Florida early vote

Current to October 19, 2026, as reported by the Florida Department of State, Division of Elections.

Early voting dates

Status for Wednesday, October 21

Mail votingMail and absentee voting began September 24. Early in-person voting opens October 24.

Early in-person voting
October 24 to October 31
Mail and absentee ballots
From September 24

Dates: Florida's official election page (opens in a new tab), checked October 19, 2026. Hours and places vary; your local election office has the details.

Statewide totals

1,104,882

early ballots cast (in-person plus mail)

Early in-person ballots
171,015
Mail ballots returned
933,867

Source: Florida Department of State, Division of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

Change since the previous report (October 18, 2026)

Early in-person ballots
+171,015
Mail ballots returned
+100,018
Early ballots cast
+271,033

Source: Florida Department of State, Division of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

Early ballots cast, cumulative, by report

October 15, 2026: 741,122 early ballots castOctober 17, 2026: 830,964 early ballots castOctober 18, 2026: 833,849 early ballots castOctober 19, 2026: 1,104,882 early ballots cast1,104,882October 15October 19
Show these numbers as a list
  • October 15, 2026: 741,122
  • October 17, 2026: 830,964
  • October 18, 2026: 833,849
  • October 19, 2026: 1,104,882

Source: Florida Department of State, Division of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

By county

67 counties. Darker shading means more early ballots cast; larger counties have more voters. In the table, Mail means mail ballots returned.

Bradford County: 811 early ballots castBrevard County: 38,716 early ballots castWalton County: 2,578 early ballots castHernando County: 11,131 early ballots castHamilton County: 326 early ballots castJefferson County: 618 early ballots castDuval County: 16,046 early ballots castSeminole County: 21,618 early ballots castGilchrist County: 564 early ballots castCalhoun County: 336 early ballots castPinellas County: 77,475 early ballots castHillsborough County: 68,294 early ballots castLevy County: 2,155 early ballots castMiami-Dade County: 106,693 early ballots castLee County: 68,011 early ballots castSanta Rosa County: 3,945 early ballots castFranklin County: 423 early ballots castLeon County: 15,721 early ballots castLake County: 20,602 early ballots castMarion County: 16,907 early ballots castColumbia County: 1,918 early ballots castSumter County: 16,267 early ballots castOsceola County: 16,486 early ballots castSuwannee County: 1,166 early ballots castUnion County: 122 early ballots castTaylor County: 312 early ballots castPasco County: 32,979 early ballots castEscambia County: 12,352 early ballots castNassau County: 4,393 early ballots castPolk County: 36,055 early ballots castGulf County: 431 early ballots castDixie County: 538 early ballots castWakulla County: 839 early ballots castAlachua County: 13,279 early ballots castOrange County: 62,630 early ballots castOkeechobee County: 934 early ballots castPutnam County: 2,712 early ballots castGadsden County: 1,741 early ballots castHighlands County: 3,953 early ballots castWashington County: 494 early ballots castCitrus County: 11,615 early ballots castMonroe County: 5,754 early ballots castCollier County: 26,569 early ballots castDeSoto County: 666 early ballots castCharlotte County: 20,115 early ballots castHolmes County: 324 early ballots castMadison County: 361 early ballots castBaker County: 485 early ballots castManatee County: 26,703 early ballots castSarasota County: 44,705 early ballots castSt. Lucie County: 20,064 early ballots castPalm Beach County: 90,801 early ballots castBay County: 6,495 early ballots castClay County: 7,148 early ballots castLafayette County: 112 early ballots castHardee County: 224 early ballots castLiberty County: 105 early ballots castBroward County: 69,147 early ballots castVolusia County: 36,571 early ballots castIndian River County: 14,675 early ballots castOkaloosa County: 6,504 early ballots castHendry County: 829 early ballots castMartin County: 9,364 early ballots castJackson County: 939 early ballots castSt. Johns County: 10,801 early ballots castFlagler County: 10,905 early ballots castGlades County: 330 early ballots cast
Early ballots cast per county105–493494–2,1542,155–11,61411,615–26,56826,569+
Early vote by county in Florida. Select a column heading to sort.
Miami-Dade16,90289,791106,693
Palm Beach12,91777,88490,801
Pinellas5,34372,13277,475
Broward17,35251,79569,147
Hillsborough13,76054,53468,294
Lee7,76060,25168,011
Orange13,68448,94662,630
Sarasota5,80038,90544,705
Brevard9,14029,57638,716
Volusia5,67930,89236,571
Polk5,18730,86836,055
Pasco6,14926,83032,979

Source: Florida Department of State, Division of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

By party registration, not votes cast

The party each early voter is registered with, as Florida reports it. It doesn't show how anyone voted. 'Other parties' includes voters registered with minor parties.

Early ballots cast in Florida by voters' party registration
RegistrationBallotsShare
Democratic463,61242.0%
Republican409,87137.1%
No party affiliation204,38418.5%
Other parties27,0152.4%

Source: Florida Department of State, Division of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

About these numbers

These are the early vote counts published by the Florida Department of State, Division of Elections. GovGalaxy shows the state's own figures. We don't estimate, adjust, or project them.

What's counted. Early in-person ballots and mail ballots returned, as Florida defines them. Early in-person ballots are what Florida calls early voting. Mail ballots are vote-by-mail ballots the state counts as voted. The total shown is early in-person ballots plus mail ballots returned, added together by GovGalaxy.

Dates. Numbers are current to October 19, 2026, as reported by the state. Counties report each morning by 8 a.m. Eastern for the previous day. Early voting dates vary by county, and a county's early votes start appearing the day after its early voting begins. We check for updates twice a day. States update on their own schedules and sometimes revise earlier numbers.

Ballots, not votes. These numbers show how many ballots have been cast or returned. They don't show who anyone voted for, and they aren't results.

Party registration. Florida reports early voters by the party they registered with. That isn't how they voted. 'Other parties' includes voters registered with minor parties.

Comparing states. States count and report early voting differently and on different days, so their totals aren't directly comparable.

Source: Florida Department of State, Division of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

Found an error? Report an error. GovGalaxy is operated by Schade Interactive LLC and is not an official government service.

Share graphics

Made from the numbers above, with the source on every image.

More on GovGalaxy

Report an error