Kentucky early vote

Current to October 19, 2026, as reported by the Kentucky State Board of Elections.

Early voting dates

Status for Wednesday, October 21

Mail votingMail and absentee voting began September 19. Early in-person voting opens October 29.

Early in-person voting
October 29 to October 31
Mail and absentee ballots
From September 19

Dates: Kentucky's official election page (opens in a new tab), checked October 17, 2026. Hours and places vary; your local election office has the details.

Statewide totals

20,763

early ballots cast

Early in-person ballots
0
Mail ballots returned
20,763
Mail ballots requested
64,250

Source: Kentucky State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

Change since the previous report (October 18, 2026)

Early in-person ballots
0
Mail ballots returned
+2,965
Mail ballots requested
+3,157
Early ballots cast
+2,965

Source: Kentucky State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

Early ballots cast, cumulative, by report

October 16, 2026: 17,590 early ballots castOctober 17, 2026: 17,614 early ballots castOctober 18, 2026: 17,798 early ballots castOctober 19, 2026: 20,763 early ballots cast20,763October 16October 19
Show these numbers as a list
  • October 16, 2026: 17,590
  • October 17, 2026: 17,614
  • October 18, 2026: 17,798
  • October 19, 2026: 20,763

Source: Kentucky State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

By county

120 counties. Darker shading means more early ballots cast; larger counties have more voters. In the table, Mail means mail ballots returned. Requested means mail ballots requested.

Whitley County: 179 early ballots castLetcher County: 96 early ballots castLarue County: 41 early ballots castJohnson County: 159 early ballots castJackson County: 87 early ballots castMorgan County: 143 early ballots castBath County: 126 early ballots castWayne County: 129 early ballots castEdmonson County: 21 early ballots castMenifee County: 146 early ballots castMcCreary County: 68 early ballots castLewis County: 33 early ballots castBreckinridge County: 34 early ballots castMartin County: 0 early ballots castNelson County: 302 early ballots castOhio County: 60 early ballots castHopkins County: 122 early ballots castScott County: 279 early ballots castGarrard County: 84 early ballots castBreathitt County: 93 early ballots castMercer County: 97 early ballots castBell County: 144 early ballots castOwen County: 47 early ballots castKnott County: 180 early ballots castAllen County: 85 early ballots castLivingston County: 43 early ballots castCrittenden County: 16 early ballots castWoodford County: 246 early ballots castPerry County: 146 early ballots castNicholas County: 117 early ballots castOwsley County: 112 early ballots castHarrison County: 101 early ballots castElliott County: 37 early ballots castGreenup County: 140 early ballots castHarlan County: 62 early ballots castLawrence County: 67 early ballots castFayette County: 2,075 early ballots castClark County: 201 early ballots castClay County: 47 early ballots castCarter County: 47 early ballots castWashington County: 66 early ballots castCaldwell County: 55 early ballots castHardin County: 787 early ballots castHenderson County: 143 early ballots castPike County: 179 early ballots castBullitt County: 486 early ballots castMarion County: 84 early ballots castKnox County: 99 early ballots castAnderson County: 73 early ballots castHart County: 80 early ballots castLeslie County: 35 early ballots castDaviess County: 665 early ballots castBourbon County: 56 early ballots castFleming County: 73 early ballots castBallard County: 22 early ballots castLaurel County: 343 early ballots castRowan County: 147 early ballots castMadison County: 479 early ballots castEstill County: 60 early ballots castPowell County: 201 early ballots castFloyd County: 232 early ballots castMuhlenberg County: 154 early ballots castRockcastle County: 71 early ballots castButler County: 22 early ballots castTaylor County: 131 early ballots castGrayson County: 89 early ballots castJefferson County: 2,714 early ballots castMason County: 136 early ballots castLogan County: 78 early ballots castOldham County: 331 early ballots castUnion County: 41 early ballots castMeade County: 123 early ballots castMarshall County: 70 early ballots castShelby County: 247 early ballots castFranklin County: 259 early ballots castPulaski County: 294 early ballots castSpencer County: 65 early ballots castGallatin County: 39 early ballots castRobertson County: 32 early ballots castGreen County: 36 early ballots castCasey County: 29 early ballots castCarlisle County: 20 early ballots castWarren County: 277 early ballots castMcLean County: 49 early ballots castAdair County: 59 early ballots castLincoln County: 68 early ballots castBoyle County: 144 early ballots castLee County: 64 early ballots castWebster County: 21 early ballots castMonroe County: 28 early ballots castHancock County: 26 early ballots castMcCracken County: 330 early ballots castKenton County: 831 early ballots castCampbell County: 416 early ballots castCarroll County: 69 early ballots castBracken County: 49 early ballots castGraves County: 99 early ballots castBoyd County: 213 early ballots castWolfe County: 22 early ballots castMagoffin County: 148 early ballots castTrimble County: 53 early ballots castHenry County: 28 early ballots castCumberland County: 21 early ballots castRussell County: 116 early ballots castBarren County: 108 early ballots castLyon County: 35 early ballots castMontgomery County: 141 early ballots castHickman County: 10 early ballots castClinton County: 100 early ballots castJessamine County: 378 early ballots castPendleton County: 81 early ballots castSimpson County: 65 early ballots castTrigg County: 64 early ballots castFulton County: 27 early ballots castBoone County: 614 early ballots castMetcalfe County: 55 early ballots castCalloway County: 205 early ballots castTodd County: 20 early ballots castChristian County: 113 early ballots castGrant County: 58 early ballots cast
Early ballots cast per county0–4041–6768–115116–200201+
Early vote by county in Kentucky. Select a column heading to sort.
Jefferson02,71411,1342,714
Fayette02,0757,7702,075
Kenton08312,507831
Hardin07872,009787
Daviess06651,588665
Boone06141,900614
Bullitt04861,110486
Madison04791,643479
Campbell04161,325416
Jessamine03781,209378
Laurel0343931343
Oldham03311,130331

Source: Kentucky State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

About these numbers

These are the early vote counts published by the Kentucky State Board of Elections. GovGalaxy shows the state's own figures. We don't estimate, adjust, or project them.

What's counted. Early in-person ballots, mail ballots returned and mail ballots requested, as Kentucky defines them. Mail ballots returned include military and overseas ballots. In-person absentee and early voting are added as the State Board reports them.

Dates. Numbers are current to October 19, 2026, as reported by the state. The State Board posts a dated turnout file. Excused in-person absentee voting runs October 21 to 23 and 26 to 28; no-excuse early voting runs October 29 to 31. We check for updates twice a day. States update on their own schedules and sometimes revise earlier numbers.

Ballots, not votes. These numbers show how many ballots have been cast or returned. They don't show who anyone voted for, and they aren't results.

Party registration. Kentucky doesn't report early voters by party, so we don't show party. Party splits for Kentucky that appear elsewhere are estimates, not official numbers.

Comparing states. States count and report early voting differently and on different days, so their totals aren't directly comparable.

Source: Kentucky State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

Found an error? Report an error. GovGalaxy is operated by Schade Interactive LLC and is not an official government service.

Share graphics

Made from the numbers above, with the source on every image.

More on GovGalaxy

Report an error