Maryland early vote

Current to October 19, 2026, as reported by the Maryland State Board of Elections.

Early voting dates

Status for Wednesday, October 21

Mail votingMail and absentee voting began September 19. Early in-person voting opens October 22.

Early in-person voting
October 22 to October 29
Mail and absentee ballots
From September 19

Dates: Maryland's official election page (opens in a new tab), checked October 19, 2026. Hours and places vary; your local election office has the details.

Statewide totals

218,469

early ballots cast (in-person plus mail)

Mail ballots returned
218,469
Mail ballots requested
629,415

Source: Maryland State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

Change since the previous report (October 18, 2026)

Mail ballots returned
+22,048
Mail ballots requested
+8,402
Early ballots cast
+22,048

Source: Maryland State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

Early ballots cast, cumulative, by report

October 16, 2026: 196,082 early ballots castOctober 18, 2026: 196,421 early ballots castOctober 19, 2026: 218,469 early ballots cast218,469October 16October 19
Show these numbers as a list
  • October 16, 2026: 196,082
  • October 18, 2026: 196,421
  • October 19, 2026: 218,469

Source: Maryland State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

By county

24 counties. Darker shading means more early ballots cast; larger counties have more voters. In the table, Mail means mail ballots returned. Requested means mail ballots requested.

Baltimore County: 31,273 early ballots castDorchester County: 1,084 early ballots castCharles County: 5,192 early ballots castCecil County: 2,782 early ballots castTalbot County: 2,083 early ballots castSt. Mary's County: 3,494 early ballots castSomerset County: 609 early ballots castCaroline County: 608 early ballots castPrince George's County: 25,958 early ballots castAllegany County: 2,131 early ballots castHoward County: 14,257 early ballots castCalvert County: 3,874 early ballots castWashington County: 5,097 early ballots castHarford County: 9,280 early ballots castWorcester County: 2,858 early ballots castAnne Arundel County: 26,978 early ballots castGarrett County: 968 early ballots castCarroll County: 6,679 early ballots castWicomico County: 3,212 early ballots castMontgomery County: 42,410 early ballots castQueen Anne's County: 2,022 early ballots castKent County: 935 early ballots castFrederick County: 10,883 early ballots castBaltimore city County: 13,802 early ballots cast
Early ballots cast per county608–1,0831,084–2,8572,858–5,1915,192–14,25614,257+
Early vote by county in Maryland. Select a column heading to sort.
Montgomery42,410135,88742,410
Baltimore31,27391,33031,273
Anne Arundel26,97867,52626,978
Prince George's25,95884,21125,958
Howard14,25739,36514,257
Baltimore city13,80253,54713,802
Frederick10,88330,43710,883
Harford9,28022,1719,280
Carroll6,67916,7586,679
Charles5,19214,8715,192
Washington5,09711,7495,097
Calvert3,8749,8833,874

Source: Maryland State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

About these numbers

These are the early vote counts published by the Maryland State Board of Elections. GovGalaxy shows the state's own figures. We don't estimate, adjust, or project them.

What's counted. Mail ballots returned and mail ballots requested, as Maryland defines them. Mail ballots requested are mail-in ballots sent to voters. Mail ballots returned are ballots returned and accepted. Early in-person ballots are added once early voting reports begin. The total shown is early in-person ballots plus mail ballots returned, added together by GovGalaxy.

Dates. Numbers are current to October 19, 2026, as reported by the state. Early in-person voting runs October 22 to 29. We check for updates twice a day. States update on their own schedules and sometimes revise earlier numbers.

Ballots, not votes. These numbers show how many ballots have been cast or returned. They don't show who anyone voted for, and they aren't results.

Party registration. Maryland doesn't report early voters by party, so we don't show party. Party splits for Maryland that appear elsewhere are estimates, not official numbers.

Comparing states. States count and report early voting differently and on different days, so their totals aren't directly comparable.

Source: Maryland State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

Found an error? Report an error. GovGalaxy is operated by Schade Interactive LLC and is not an official government service.

Share graphics

Made from the numbers above, with the source on every image.

More on GovGalaxy

Report an error