North Carolina early vote

Current to October 19, 2026, as reported by the North Carolina State Board of Elections.

Early voting dates

Status for Wednesday, October 21

Open nowEarly in-person voting is open through October 31.

Early in-person voting
October 15 to October 31
Mail and absentee ballots
From September 4

These dates aren't yet confirmed on an official North Carolina page. Check the state election office (opens in a new tab). Hours and places vary; your local election office has the details.

Statewide totals

733,299

early ballots cast

Early in-person ballots
689,133
Mail ballots returned
44,166

Source: North Carolina State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

Change since the previous report (October 18, 2026)

Early in-person ballots
+203,602
Mail ballots returned
+3,727
Early ballots cast
+207,329

Source: North Carolina State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

Early ballots cast, cumulative, by report

October 15, 2026: 237,541 early ballots castOctober 17, 2026: 501,321 early ballots castOctober 18, 2026: 525,970 early ballots castOctober 19, 2026: 733,299 early ballots cast733,299October 15October 19
Show these numbers as a list
  • October 15, 2026: 237,541
  • October 17, 2026: 501,321
  • October 18, 2026: 525,970
  • October 19, 2026: 733,299

Source: North Carolina State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

By county

100 counties. Darker shading means more early ballots cast; larger counties have more voters. In the table, Mail means mail ballots returned.

Columbus County: 2,170 early ballots castCherokee County: 1,736 early ballots castPolk County: 2,357 early ballots castAshe County: 1,768 early ballots castDare County: 3,071 early ballots castHertford County: 1,249 early ballots castWilkes County: 2,674 early ballots castRowan County: 6,131 early ballots castHenderson County: 12,410 early ballots castSampson County: 2,250 early ballots castMitchell County: 1,072 early ballots castStanly County: 3,132 early ballots castAnson County: 1,154 early ballots castRobeson County: 4,364 early ballots castNew Hanover County: 16,625 early ballots castPender County: 3,911 early ballots castOnslow County: 8,213 early ballots castClay County: 979 early ballots castMacon County: 2,847 early ballots castTransylvania County: 3,429 early ballots castCraven County: 6,714 early ballots castPamlico County: 1,202 early ballots castTyrrell County: 157 early ballots castCurrituck County: 1,244 early ballots castNorthampton County: 1,126 early ballots castGraham County: 517 early ballots castHarnett County: 7,977 early ballots castMoore County: 7,571 early ballots castMartin County: 1,466 early ballots castCumberland County: 17,284 early ballots castDavie County: 2,764 early ballots castHalifax County: 2,921 early ballots castCaldwell County: 4,489 early ballots castNash County: 8,305 early ballots castBertie County: 1,088 early ballots castHoke County: 3,131 early ballots castBrunswick County: 16,839 early ballots castMecklenburg County: 77,048 early ballots castPerson County: 2,902 early ballots castHaywood County: 5,173 early ballots castBuncombe County: 28,230 early ballots castEdgecombe County: 3,536 early ballots castCamden County: 608 early ballots castRutherford County: 3,189 early ballots castJohnston County: 12,308 early ballots castGreene County: 1,151 early ballots castDavidson County: 8,715 early ballots castMontgomery County: 1,235 early ballots castYancey County: 1,535 early ballots castScotland County: 2,154 early ballots castBeaufort County: 3,066 early ballots castPitt County: 11,218 early ballots castJackson County: 2,931 early ballots castHyde County: 159 early ballots castSwain County: 775 early ballots castCarteret County: 6,477 early ballots castRichmond County: 2,210 early ballots castJones County: 533 early ballots castBladen County: 1,906 early ballots castMcDowell County: 2,828 early ballots castPasquotank County: 2,669 early ballots castBurke County: 5,159 early ballots castMadison County: 1,788 early ballots castWake County: 95,907 early ballots castGuilford County: 33,843 early ballots castWayne County: 6,980 early ballots castRandolph County: 6,431 early ballots castStokes County: 2,497 early ballots castYadkin County: 1,654 early ballots castSurry County: 3,933 early ballots castCleveland County: 5,481 early ballots castAlamance County: 11,103 early ballots castDurham County: 34,605 early ballots castCatawba County: 10,674 early ballots castLincoln County: 6,245 early ballots castUnion County: 16,003 early ballots castAvery County: 748 early ballots castGates County: 541 early ballots castWarren County: 1,415 early ballots castWilson County: 5,234 early ballots castAlexander County: 1,936 early ballots castWatauga County: 4,217 early ballots castChowan County: 1,170 early ballots castPerquimans County: 887 early ballots castCabarrus County: 13,114 early ballots castVance County: 3,018 early ballots castRockingham County: 5,959 early ballots castAlleghany County: 807 early ballots castLee County: 3,820 early ballots castLenoir County: 3,791 early ballots castOrange County: 18,232 early ballots castDuplin County: 2,206 early ballots castChatham County: 10,189 early ballots castGranville County: 5,245 early ballots castForsyth County: 26,276 early ballots castFranklin County: 6,296 early ballots castIredell County: 10,782 early ballots castWashington County: 834 early ballots castGaston County: 14,113 early ballots castCaswell County: 1,273 early ballots cast
Early ballots cast per county157–1,2431,244–2,6732,674–4,3634,364–10,18810,189+
Early vote by county in North Carolina. Select a column heading to sort.
Wake87,7628,14595,907
Mecklenburg71,8515,19777,048
Durham32,9011,70434,605
Guilford32,0811,76233,843
Buncombe26,1062,12428,230
Forsyth24,4391,83726,276
Orange16,8261,40618,232
Cumberland16,57171317,284
Brunswick15,6461,19316,839
New Hanover15,5701,05516,625
Union15,12987416,003
Gaston13,34377014,113

Source: North Carolina State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

By party registration, not votes cast

The party each early voter is registered with, as North Carolina reports it. It doesn't show how anyone voted. 'Other parties' includes voters registered as Libertarian, Green, or with any other party.

Early ballots cast in North Carolina by voters' party registration
RegistrationBallotsShare
Democratic327,90544.7%
Republican151,94520.7%
Unaffiliated251,89134.4%
Other parties1,5580.2%

Source: North Carolina State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

About these numbers

These are the early vote counts published by the North Carolina State Board of Elections. GovGalaxy shows the state's own figures. We don't estimate, adjust, or project them.

What's counted. Early in-person ballots and mail ballots returned, as North Carolina defines them. Early in-person ballots are what North Carolina calls one-stop voting. Mail ballots include civilian, military, and overseas absentee ballots. Mail ballot requests aren't in the state's counts file, so they aren't shown.

Dates. Numbers are current to October 19, 2026, as reported by the state. North Carolina's file covers ballots through the end of the previous day: early in-person ballots are added the day after they're cast. Early in-person voting runs October 15 to 3 p.m. on October 31. Mail ballots went out September 4. We check for updates twice a day. States update on their own schedules and sometimes revise earlier numbers.

Ballots, not votes. These numbers show how many ballots have been cast or returned. They don't show who anyone voted for, and they aren't results.

Party registration. North Carolina reports early voters by the party they registered with. That isn't how they voted. 'Other parties' includes voters registered as Libertarian, Green, or with any other party.

Comparing states. States count and report early voting differently and on different days, so their totals aren't directly comparable.

Source: North Carolina State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 21, 2026, 12:28 a.m. ET.

Found an error? Report an error. GovGalaxy is operated by Schade Interactive LLC and is not an official government service.

Share graphics

Made from the numbers above, with the source on every image.

More on GovGalaxy

Report an error